DBI Service User Data Protection Notice

Your information and the Distress Brief Intervention Programme

The Distress Brief Intervention (DBI) Programme is a collaboration which consists of NHS Health Boards’ Accident & Emergency Departments; Police Scotland; Scottish Ambulance Service; Primary Care including out of hours (e.g. your GP and NHS 24); Social Work and for analytical and statistical purposes NHS National Services Scotland (NHS NSS).  All of these bodies will collect your personal information and be responsible for how it’s taken care of.  In addition to the above and with your agreement, your information will be passed to the agencies that will help support you further, such as Penumbra and Support in Mind.  More information on how these organisations and agencies process your information can be found here www.dbi.scot.

Your personal data will be shared with a small number of staff involved in the Programme.  These staff work for NHS NSS and the DBI Programme.  All staff have a legal duty to keep your data safe and private.  Your data will be shared securely and will be used for statistical purposes to support the monitoring of the Programme and deliver a better service.  We will use your data to see how the programme is improving services, including linking to other NHS data sources, including A&E and Unscheduled Care data.  Some summary information may also be used by independent researchers for the evaluation of the programme.  You will not be able to be identified from any of these summaries. 

The legal basis for processing this information is that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and for the management of health and social care systems and services.   We will keep your personal data for minimum of five years, or as long as it is needed for these purposes.  The other organisations and agencies will hold your personal information in accordance with their own policies and purposes.

Data protection law governs the use of personal information and gives you rights which are explained in full in NHS National Services Scotland’s data protection notice. However, there may be some circumstances in which we may be unable to agree to a request on the basis of compelling reasons in relation to our public task.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights on the personal information that NHS National Services Scotland hold, you can do this by getting in touch with the NHS NSS Data Protection Officer at the address given below.  If you cannot access the link above please ask and we’ll provide you with a copy.  To exercise any of your rights on personal information held by other organisations or agencies, please contact them directly.

Please find our Data Protection Officer contact details below:

Data Protection Officer
NHS National Services Scotland,
Gyle Square,
1 South Gyle Crescent,
Edinburgh,
EH12 9EB

Email: nss.dataprotection@nhs.net; Tel:  0131 275 6000

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy about how we use your personal data. The Information Commissioner’s website is www.ico.org.uk and their contact details are shown below:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk; Tel: 0303 123 1113